中文

Find yourself at Premier Institute of Education.

Enrol Here
button for easy access to information about this qualification

English Language Level 5 NZCEL

What you’ll take out

Do you want to gain the English language skills to work or study in New Zealand? Do you want nationally recognised English qualification? Look no further! No matter what is your current English proficiency level, we have a programme for you to improve your English language skills and take your career forward.

Outcome: NZCEL English Language Level 5

Overview

Premier Institute of Education offers the New Zealand Certificates in English Language (Level 1 to Level 5).  The New Zealand Certificates in English Language (NZCEL) qualifications are nationally recognised qualifications intended for learners of English as an additional language, who have successfully completed NZQA approved programmes delivered in New Zealand or offshore.

The programme is aimed at students who wish to maximise their likelihood of success when studying domain specific undergraduate and postgraduate qualifications.

Graduates will have the language skills required to communicate independently and effectively in a wide range of familiar and unfamiliar situations with fluency and flexibility in a variety of contexts with specific focus on academic capabilities.  This qualification is at a level comparable to the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR) C1.

Course Location

Auckland

Auckland City

Course Dates

14-Aug-17
18-Sep-17
23-Oct-17
27-Nov-17

Course Hours

20 Weeks
Monday to Friday 9am – 1:30pm

Fee Protection

Student fees will be held in trust in compliance with Section 236A of the Education Act 1989 as amended by the Education Act (No4) 199

Eligibility

To be eligible for our Level 5 English Course, you must:

  • hold New Zealand citizenship or permanent residence status;                           
  • or hold a Certificate of Refugee Status and provide evidence of eligibility to study for the duration of enrolment;                            
  • or have a valid student visa for the duration of enrolment.

To be admitted to this programme, all applicants must meet the following English Language requirements:

  • have English as an additional language;
  • and minimum IELTS Level 6.0 or New Zealand Certificate in English Language, Level 4 or equivalent

 What level of English will I have when I complete

Graduates of this programme will be able to:

  • understand the main ideas of complex spoken texts on both concrete and abstract topics
  • speak with fluency and spontaneity to communicate information, ideas and thoughts in extended discourse on a range of familiar and unfamiliar topics
  • use appropriate skills and language to manage interactions in a wide range of formal and informal settings
  • read and understand complex texts independently on familiar and unfamiliar topics
  • summarise and synthesise information across a range of complex texts for a specific purpose
  • write extended, crafted, logically structured, coherent texts appropriate to audience and purpose, synthesising, evaluating and applying information and arguments from a range of sources.

Enrolment Process

  1. You will need to  approach the institute or one of our registered agents and will be given detailed information about the programme, entry criteria, subject options, facilities, the Code of Practice (international students), and fees.
  2. You must read the conditions of acceptance then fill out and sign the enrolment form.
  3. You will be sent a conditional letter of offer of place. On this offer it is clearly stated what documents (e.g. IELTS or TOEFL Certificate, Academic Record) need to be supplied in order for the final unconditional letter of offer to be issued.
  1. You will forward the required documents to Premier Institute of Education. Only originals or certified copies will be accepted. Once the documents have been sighted and verified by the International Management Team, the letter of offer is issued.  If you need to apply for a visa for New Zealand, the letter of offer is presented to the nearest New Zealand Immigration Office by you or your agent.
  2. You will then be able to gain appropriate immigration documentation in your country of origin.
  3. You pay the fees in full.
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.